Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6739, Thursday 14 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1943
Time:c. 05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lake Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6739 (ex-RAF W2528), of No. 1 AOS (Air Observer School), RCAF Malton, was on a scheduled night navigation exercise over southern Ontario. The last wireless transmission was at 01: 15 reporting over Barrie at 3000 feet. The next leg was to take them from Barry, SE to Newcastle on the shore of Lake Ontario. By 05: 15 the aircraft failed to return to base and was considered overdue. Despite land and water searches, no trace of the aircraft or the four crew members were ever found. The aircraft was presumed to have flown past Newcastle and out over Lake Ontario where the weather was totally overcast with dense clouds and snow squals. The aircraft was believed to have crashed into Lake Ontario and the four crew were declared missing / killed. The reason for the loss of the aircraft was obscure. No dinghy was carried aboard this aircraft.

The RCAF crew that perished in Anson 6739:
Sgt Robert H. Cochran (USA)(P) R98166
F/Sgt Joseph R. Barnett (W/Op) R101691
LAC Gordon C. Bricker (1st Nav) R156363
LAC Kenneth N. Miller (2nd Nav) R170646

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0026/00000118.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12328/1814
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18427840/robert-hearne-cochran
https://www.ottawamemorialproject.org/men/Joseph-Barnett.html
https://www.ottawamemorialproject.org/men/Gordon-Bricker.html
https://ottawamemorialproject.org/men/Kenneth-Miller.html