Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N272WN, Sunday 10 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 December 2023
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N272WN
MSN: 32527/2224
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1173, a Boeing 737-7H4, suffered a right main brake fire after landing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n272wn#332fae18

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2014 N272WN Southwest Airlines 0 M. Graham Clark Downtown Airport (KPLK), Branson, MO non