Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-HGR, Tuesday 12 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2023
Time:09:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-HGR
MSN: 65881/8091
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Faro -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR1249, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, diverted to Faro after suffering an engine failure at FL370.

Sources:

https://www.canarianweekly.com/posts/Emergency-landing-for-Ryanair-flight-due-to-engine-failure-on-way-to-Tenerife
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-hgr#3330bd0f