Accident Polikarpov I-15 -, Thursday 5 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 November 1936
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 November 1936 during a Combat Mission, I-15 was shot down in Air Combat with Fiat CR-32 over Madrid.
Soviet pilot, Lt Petr Alexandrovich Mitrofanov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085568/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-nagrada_kartoteka1269874172/