Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) C-FFLJ, Monday 11 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 2023
Time:17:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Flair Airlines
Registration: C-FFLJ
MSN: 37760/3545
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flair Airlines flight F81621, a Boeing 737-86J, declared an emergency while pushing back from the gate after one of the engines ingested an absorbent pad. The aircraft was towed back to the gate and the passengers were deplaned.

Sources:

TSB

Location