This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 December 2023 |
| Time: | c. 16:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9432D |
| MSN: | 172RG1160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8295 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Wreck Island State Natural Preserve, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reedville Airport, VA (VA98) |
| Destination airport: | Melfa-Accomack County Airport, VA (MFV/KMFV) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered an in-flight engine failure and made a forced landing on the Wreck Island State Natural Preserve in Northampton County, Virginia. The aircraft sustained unknown damages and the sole occupants received no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-DEC-23,NORFOLK,N9432D 