| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1972 |
| Time: | 05:19 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 3NM |
| Owner/operator: | Buckeye Air S* |
| Registration: | N6133 |
| MSN: | A-739/CA-139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brook Park, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland,Ohio |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:failed to compensate for airframe icing on ils apch.Pilot reptd for duty about 13 hrs bfor accdt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72AC072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB