| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1987 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5934S |
| MSN: | TC-997 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3751 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Commerce, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mckinney, TX (TKI) |
| Destination airport: | (TKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO SATISFY AN INSURANCE REQUIREMENT THAT THE OWNER RECEIVE 10 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THIS AIRCRAFT. THE DUAL CONTROLS HAD BEEN REMOVED AND THE SINGLE CONTROL WAS ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A CLOCKWISE FLAT SPIN UP TO IMPACT. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AS WERE THE FLAPS. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER WHILE THE RIGHT THROTTLE WAS IN THE IDLE POSITION AND THE PROPELLER CONTROL WAS IN THE FEATHER POSITION. THE PROPELLER WAS AGAINST THE START LOCK PINS. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. THE CFI, WHO WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT, HAD .5 HRS OF FLT TIME IN BEECH 95-B55'S. FAR'S PROHIBIT THE CFI FROM ACTING AS THE PIC IN MULTIENGINE ACFT WITHOUT DUAL CONTROLS INSTALLED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32528 