This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 2023 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi SH-60K |
| Owner/operator: | JMSDF |
| Registration: | 8434 |
| MSN: | 5034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kaminoshima, Nagasaki Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | JMSDF Omura Air Base (RJDU) |
| Destination airport: | JMSDF Omura Air Base (RJDU) |
Narrative:The incident occurred around 10 am on the 12th when a Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force Mitusbishi SH-60K (a licence built Sikorsky SH-60 Seahawk), operated by Fleet Air Wing 22, was conducting flight training over the western coast of Kyushu, between Nagasaki anda Goto islands when a warning of metal tip in tail rotor gear box came on, and about 20 minutes later at 10:18 LT, the helicopter made a precautionary landing at a ground in 3-chome, Kaminoshima-cho, Nagasaki City.
According to the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force, this helicopter can be torpedo-equipped for ant-submarine purpose or unarmed as a SAR platform.
The four occupants were not injured and the helicopter was not damaged.
Sources:
https://nordot.app/1107208184356700592?c=39550187727945729 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1e22c48f93bb93bf4ec8076a28742fcd94ceda75 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dd3f734a0b285c26899ac8e495cf3ad280e58e65 https://www.seaforces.org/marint/Japan-Maritime-Self-Defense-Force/AIRCRAFT/SH60K_DAT/Mitsubishi-SH-60K-8434-06.jpg (photo)
Media: