| Date: | Friday 8 December 2023 |
| Time: | 07:29 |
| Type: | MBB-Kawasaki BK117B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Daily Air |
| Registration: | B-55507 |
| MSN: | 1076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Dongpu, Nantou County -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Tongfu Village |
| Destination airport: | Guangau |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Daily Air BK-117 helicopter, registration number B-55507, took off from Tongfu Village in Dongpu, Nantou, along the Chen You Lan River to perform a high-altitude supply mission to Guangau. After climbing to approximately 10,000 feet and reaching the 209 forestland according to the flight plan, it was discovered that the external load attached to the aircraft had detached unintentionally. The aircraft immediately returned and landed at the Tongfu temporary landing field at 0748. Both crew and aircraft were safe.'
The 2 findings related to probable causes are as follows:
1. After reviewing the potential factors that could have caused the unintentional detachment of the external load, the investigation ruled out anomalies in the cargo hook electrical release system, failures in the manual release mechanism, and the use of inappropriate shackles as probable causes.
2. Considering the location of the cargo hook release switch on the cyclic stick and the flight crew’s execution of flight operating procedures during the occurrence, while there is a possibility that inadvertent activation of the release switch could have caused the unintentional detachment, the investigation found no evidence to confirm that the detachment was related to the flight crew’s operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/english/18609/18610/40307/post https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/7854/executivesummaryb55507.pdf Location