This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-EUE |
| MSN: | 18262980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near El paso del Guayabo, between Jalisco and Nayarit -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valle de Banderas Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182P Skylane clipped some powerlines, shortly after takeoff from Valle de Banderas Airport and made a forced landing in a field near El Paso del Guayabo, between Jalisco and Nayarit and flipped upside down.
The two occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.
Sources:
https://tribunadelabahia.com.mx/cae-avioneta-canal-riego-valle-banderas/ https://jalisco.quadratin.com.mx/principal/se-desploma-avioneta-en-los-limites-entre-jalisco-y-nayarit/ https://mexico.quadratin.com.mx/se-desploma-avioneta-en-limites-de-jalisco-y-nayarit/ https://www.noticiaspv.com.mx/se-estrello-una-avioneta-en-bahia-de-banderas/ https://www.fsmex.com/img/fotos/369.jpg (photo)