This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1941 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 20 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R3437 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles E of Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson R3437 of 20 OTU (Operational Training Unit) Lossiemouth, was on a navigation training exercise with a crew of six. During the exercise the aircraft encountered a snow storm and crashed at Stonewall Farm, 3 miles east of Banff. Aberdeenshire. The aircraft was destroyed and the six crew were killed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Howard Stepney Thomas RAF 91200 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 October, 1939) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Joseph Brissenden RCAF R/65055 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Bertram Arthur Headland RAFVR 755948 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Cecil Norman Weller RAFVR 924396 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Hughes RAF 541349 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold King RAFVR 998504 [Killed]
Sources:
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R3437 https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/123209/ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database