| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 2019 |
| Time: | 12:01 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | ASFG Ausserschwyzer Fluggemeinschaft Wangen |
| Registration: | HB-DIH |
| MSN: | 24-3385 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 2 km SW of von Altendorf -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA) |
| Destination airport: | Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Mooney M20J (HB-DIH) was in descent for a landing at Wangen-Lachen Airfield. At an altitude of approximately 2000 ft above ground, there was a near-collision between the aircraft and a formation of two F/A-18 Hornet fighter jets (J-5236 and J-5025) of the Swiss Air Force approaching at high speed. The minimum separation between the aircraft was about 100 m horizontally and around 15 m vertically.
The near-collision between a single-engine aircraft and a formation of two fighter jets can be attributed to the combination of the following factors:
- The single-engine aircraft was descending and in a turning flight path into the same airspace as the fighter jets, who intended to deviate from this aircraft based on traffic advisories from air traffic control.
- Upon visual identification of the single-engine aircraft, the "see and avoid" principle, applied for collision avoidance, was not effective due to the high speed of the fighter jets, limiting the feasibility of more effective evasive maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2411 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB