This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47D |
| Owner/operator: | Kern Copters |
| Registration: | N7786C |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Rawlins, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rawlins, WY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure and crashed into a baseball field.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/117622738/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 January 1966 |
113 |
ALAT |
2 |
Saint-Martin-d'Arberoue, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 |
 |
w/o |
| Mid-air collision |