Incident Sikorsky S-61L C-FDSN, Saturday 9 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2023
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61L
Owner/operator:VIH Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FDSN
MSN: 61268
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CT58-140-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:60 nm WNW of Pemberton, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sikorsky S-61L was conducting heli-logging operations approximately 60 nautical miles west-northwest of Pemberton Aerodrome (CYPS), BC, with 2 flight crew members on board. On approach to delivering a load of logs to the log loader, the aircraft yawed, and a large torque split was observed between the 2 engines. The No. 2 engine (CT58-140 -2) torque read 0, and the master caution light illuminated.
The flight crew released the load, confirmed the emergency, and jettisoned the external line from the belly hook of the aircraft. An emergency single-engine landing was accomplished without further incident. There was no damage to the helicopter and there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A23P0150