Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FIUR, Friday 8 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2023
Time:02:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIUR
MSN: 35242/649
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 392
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Brisbane, QLD, Australia -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC36 encountered severe turbulence in cruise with stick shaker activated, shear +/- 20 knots, unable to maintain altitude with momentary loss of control. The aircraft descended and remained at FL270, all passengers were seated and no injuries were reported. The flight continued to CYVR without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A23F0382
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fiur#3322c1a6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2025 C-FIUR Air Canada 0 70 nm NE Montreal, QC unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event