Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N926MA, Wednesday 13 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2023
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Speed Star Express LLC
Registration: N926MA
MSN: 133
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:50860 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near San Luis County Regional Airport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on approach to Runway 29 at San Luis County Regional Airport, California, the door detached and hit the tail, specifically the leading edge.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N926MA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N926MA
https://news.yahoo.com/door-falls-off-plane-flying-014616879.html