This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 2023 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR ? |
| Owner/operator: | Mahan Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Shiraz International Airport (SYZ/OISS) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yasuj Airport (YES/OISY) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mahan Air flight W54523 made an emergency landing in Shiraz International Airport (SYZ/OISS), after a problem with the no.2 engine.
The aircraft model involved was not reported in local media. The Mahan Air timetable shows an EMB-145 was planned for this flight.
Sources:
https://www.isna.ir/news/1402092216744/%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D9%BE%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B2-%DB%8C%D8%A7%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%AC-%D8%A8%D9%87-%D8%AA%D9%87%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%B4%DB%8C%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B2 https://www.ghatreh.com/news/nn14020907247384756224/%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D9%BE%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B2-%DB%8C%D8%A7%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%AC-%D8%AA%D9%87%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%B4%DB%8C%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B2 https://shahraranews.ir/fa/news/200134/%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D9%BE%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B2-%DB%8C%D8%A7%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%AC-%D8%AA%D9%87%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%B4%DB%8C%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B2 Location