Accident Robinson R22 , Tuesday 14 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2023
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0.69 NM 169.38 degrees from Walhallow Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walhallow Airport (YWHL)
Destination airport:Walhallow Airport (YWHL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, the engine failed, and the helicopter subsequently collided with terrain. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB