Incident Schweizer SA 2-37B Vampiro FAC5753, Thursday 14 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 December 2023
Time:c. 11:58 LT
Type:Schweizer SA 2-37B Vampiro
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aeroespacial de Colombia
Registration: FAC5753
MSN: 0016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jorge Enrique González Torres Airport (SJE/SKSJ),San José del Guaviare -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Narrative:
A Schweizer SA2-37B Condor, operated by Comando Aéreo de Combate No. 2, Grupo de Combate 21, Escuadrón
de Combate Táctico 213, left the runway and tipped onto its nose at Jorge Enrique González Torres Airport (SJE/SKSJ), San José del Guaviare.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor Damage.

Sources:

https://www.elespectador.com/judicial/avion-de-la-fuerza-aeroespacial-colombiana-se-accidenta-aterrizando-en-el-guavire/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/fac5753
https://www.fac.mil.co/es/comunicados/comunicado-0142023

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CnLh_jSWEAIYYn4?format=jpg&name=large (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N40623

Location

Media: