Incident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-CEYR, Sunday 16 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEYR
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, Umberleigh, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burrington-Eaglescott Airfield (EGHU)
Destination airport:Burrington-Eaglescott Airfield (EGHU)
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-CEYR: Substantially damaged 16.7.2032 when rolled over in a landing accident at Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, Umberleigh, Devon. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14.12.2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The student pilot had just touched the gyroplane down after some solo circuits; the wind was reported as 12 kt on the runway heading but varying slightly from left to right. After touchdown, the pilot moved the stick forward and slightly left (into wind) while the rotors were still turning but the gyroplane “felt out of control” and rolled over onto its side. The pilot stated that the accident would have been avoided if the stick had been held back until the rotors had stopped and then pushed forward".

Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-CEYR was built in 2008, and has had two UK-registered owners from new. (First owner 14.2.2008 to 15.3.2013, and second owner from 15.3.2013 to date). According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #2) G-CEYR has not flown since this incident

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CEYR
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ceyr
4. [Photo]: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000953302.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eaglescott_Airfield

Location