Accident Hughes 369E N126PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34883

Date:Monday 26 July 1993
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Rapid Action Forces [Fura]
Registration: N126PD
MSN: 0499E
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carolina -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Isla Grande, PR (TJIG)
Destination airport:(TJIG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police Department Helicopter assigned to complete a Safety and assesment mission on the Carraizo lake Dam to alert all fishermans that the doors will be open due to the fact of heavy rain at the day reach up the maximum level of the Dam. PIC and crew get close to power lines and after couples of minutes after flight nap of the earth they climb up and touch a heavy power line with main and tail rotors and then suffer a frontal crash from 100 feet agl. all 3 crews die at the crash.

Sources:

Abner Ortiz Rivera (Former Air Support Unit Crew -PR.Justice Department)