Incident Cessna 175B Skylark G-ARMN, Sunday 28 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARMN
MSN: 175-56994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Brimpton (Wasing Lower Farm) Airfield Aldermaston, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brimpton Airfield (EGLP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cessna 175B Skylark (Modified) G-ARMN: Substantially damaged 28.5.2023 when force landed due to engine failure near Aldermaston, Berkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 14.12.2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"Having successfully completed power checks, the aircraft took off" (from Brimpton (Wasing Lower Farm) Airfield Aldermaston, Berkshire) "and at approximately 250 ft there was a loud bang. The engine had lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in a muddy field. After a ground roll of about 30 metres, the nosewheel dug in and became detached. The engine was 21 years old and maintained on-condition having gone beyond the manufacturer’s 12 years' service life check. The failure was subsequently attributed to a failure of one of the cylinder head spark plug threads which caused the spark plug and heli-coil to be ejected from the engine, and on further inspection one of the remaining cylinders was found to have low compression".

According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #6) the last recorded complete flight of this aircraft was from Compton Abbas, Shaftesbury, Dorset to Brimpton (Wasing Lower Farm) Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire on 21.5.2023; G-ARMN has not apparently flown since.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. History of G-ARMN 1961-1969: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARMN-1.pdf
3. History of G-ARMN 1969-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARMN-2.pdf
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-armn
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-armn
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ARMN/928927
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brimpton_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Cessna 175B Skylark G-ARMN was built in 1961, and at the time of the above incident, was with its 10th UK-registered owner "from new". It briefly has the US registration N8294T for test flying and delivery purposes

Location

Media:

G-ARMN G-ARMN Cessna 175B departing Sywell, Northamptonshire, 30.5.15.