| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of the Cherokee Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-BPXA |
| MSN: | 28-8390064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR), |
| Destination airport: | Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BPXA was substantially damaged in an accident on approach to Netherthorpe Airfield,
During approach to grass Runway 06 at Netherthorpe, a change in wind resulted in the aircraft’s wheels touching a hedge near the threshold. The wheel spats, nose landing gear, flaps, propeller and tailplane were damaged but the pilot was able to taxi the aircraft.
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BPXA was built in 1983, and had been owned by successive Trustees of the Cherokee Flying Group since May 1990. It was US registered as N4305T from 1983 to May 1989.
According to the AirNav RadarBox website the last known flight of this aircraft was from Chichester/Goodwood to Netherthorpe on 31.5.2023.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 14.12.2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023 2.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-bpxa 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bpxa 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BPXA/929522 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherthorpe_Airfield#Current_use
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2025 |
G-BPXA |
Private |
0 |
Northrepps Airfield, Norfolk |
 |
sub |
Location