This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 December 1932 |
| Time: | 10:16 |
| Type: | Fokker Super Universal |
| Owner/operator: | SCADTA |
| Registration: | C-44 |
| MSN: | 828 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near La Mesa, Cundinamarca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Girardot |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Medellín" crashed near (San Antonio de) Tena, Cundinamarca. Pilot Günther Klotz and passenger Dr Melitón Escobar Larrazabal.
Sources:
El Tiempo 16 December 1932, p1