This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-4 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Paine -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power line and crash-landed. Broke in two. Pilot Salvador Sanfuentes unharmed. Accident date noticed as "a few days ago". Aircraft type photoproofed.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 March 1927, p8 (photos)