Incident Ryan Navion B N6768C, Sunday 22 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 2020
Time:c. 10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Trinity Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N6768C
MSN: NAV-4-2188B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Mary's County Regional Airport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Narrative:
The privately owned Ryan Navion made an emergency landing at St. Mary's County Regional Airport and suffered a nose gear collapse, the aircraft sustained apparent minor damage and the single occupant of the airplane was uninjured in the incident.

Sources:

https://smnewsnet.com/archives/471340/update-aircraft-makes-successful-emergency-landing-at-st-marys-county-airport-no-injuries-reported/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8f575&lat=38.283&lon=-76.564&zoom=11.5&showTrace=2020-03-22&trackLabels

Location

Media: