Accident Diamond DA 40NG Diamond Star N907L, Thursday 14 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 2023
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:LIFT Academy
Registration: N907L
MSN: 40.NC262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 14, 2023, at 2015 eastern standard time, a Diamond Aircraft Ind. Inc. DA-40 NG airplane, N907L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Asheville, North Carolina. The flight instructor sustained minor injuries and the private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor and private pilot were conducting a cross-country flight at night when they felt a “shudder” followed by a loss of engine power. The loss of power was accompanied by a loss of oil pressure and dual engine control unit (ECU) failure. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and used the checklist to restart the (diesel) engine. The engine restarted momentarily but again lost power shortly after. The flight instructor was able to restart the engine again, but the cockpit began to fill with smoke before the engine lost power a final time. The flight instructor then made a forced landing to an interstate. Just prior to landing, the airplane struck an energized power line, and the airplane impacted the ground and caught fire.

The airplane wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination. At the time the airplane was recovered, a connecting rod was observed separated from the engine.

The airplane received its airworthiness certificate on September 25, 2023, and it’s last 100-hr maintenance inspection was completed on December 9, 2023. At that time, the airplane and engine had accrued a total of 95 flight hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/story/mayday-mayday-crashed-airplane-shuts-down-interstate-near-asheville-2-people-on-board/21196431/
https://news.yahoo.com/small-plane-makes-forced-landing-021609787.html

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac8a27&lat=35.460&lon=-82.554&zoom=12.9&showTrace=2023-12-15&trackLabels
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n907l#333b92ce

Location

Media: