This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1941 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R3306 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tilehurst Camp, Reading, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson R3306 of 10 OTU (Operational Training Unit) Abingdon, was on an Army Co-operation exercise with a crew of four. During the exercise the aircraft was low flying and hit wires over Norcot Rd. The aircraft then crashed into trees near the Tilehurst Army camp, near Reading, Berkshire. The aircraft was destroyed and the four crew were killed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Allan Douglas Frampton DFC RAF 42210 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1939) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer William Hilliard Arnold RCAF J/4708 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Gordon Edward Fleming RCAF R/54340 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Edward Woolston RAF 628397 [Killed]
All lie at the Brookwood Military Cemetery, United Kingdom (51.300276 / -0.640910) except Sergeant Woolston who rests at the Stockport Borough Cemetery, United Kingdom (53.398283 / -2.138922)
Sources:
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R3306 https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/108010/ https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database