Incident Cessna 170B N2366D, Monday 9 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc
Registration: N2366D
MSN: 20518
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Duxford Airfield (EGSU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 170B N2366D was damaged when it ground looped in a landing accident at Duxford Airfield, Duxford, Cambridgeshire.
During the rollout after landing, the aircraft hit a bump and started to drift to the right. The left gear and spat dug into soft ground and the aircraft ground looped. A subsequent inspection revealed that the airframe structure had slight deformation.

Cessna 170B N2366D was built in 1952, and has been US registered as N2366D "from new" (although FAA records only date back to a C of A issued on 2.10.1956).

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2366D
3. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=41958
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N2366D/973664
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n2366d
6. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/447469/N2366D
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duxford_Aerodrome#Postwar_use

Location

Media:

N2366D Cessna 170B (35807798195) Cessna 170B N2366D at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) on 30.5.2017