Serious incident Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250 TF-MYB, Thursday 22 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250
Owner/operator:Myflug Air
Registration: TF-MYB
MSN: BY-291
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Westfjords -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ísafjördur Airport (IFJ/BIIS)
Destination airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR)
Investigating agency: RNSA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech King Air 250, TF-MYB, was close to the Westfjords in Iceland, enroute to Ísafjordur (BIIS) from Akureyri (BIAR), when the right engine shut down, due to loss of all fuel from the right-wing tanks during the flight.
The aircraft returned to BIAR with one engine operative.

After landing it was discovered that the right nacelle firewall fuel filter drain, on the lower side of the cowling forward of the firewall, had failed and was missing its core part. As a result, the right-wing fuel tank drained completely, and the right engine shut down due to fuel starvation.

SIA-Iceland believes that water accumulated in the fuel system, at its lowest point at the Firewall Fuel Filter Drain, as the flight operator was only draining these two drains at two-week intervals instead of during daily preflight inspection.
This allowed accumulated water at the fuel filter drain to freeze, slowly migrating out the core part of the Firewall Fuel Filter Drain.
As a result, the core part of the Firewall Fuel Filter Drain on the right nacelle migrated completely out, allowing the fuel in the right wing to drain out of the aircraft during the serious incident flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNSA
Report number: 22-110F022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnsa.is/media/5150/lokad-med-bokun-tf-myb.pdf