Accident Rotorsport UK Calidus G-GRYN, Monday 18 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GRYN
MSN: RSUK/CALS/003
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiltinney Airfield, County Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiltinney Airfield, County Londonderry
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK Calidus G-GRYN was substantially damaged when it toppled over during a runway excursion at Kiltinney Airfield, County Londonderry.
During takeoff from a narrow runway with a crosswind the aircraft departed the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, the right mainwheel settled in boggy ground and the aircraft toppled over onto its right side.

Rotorsport UK Calidus G-GRYN was built in 2010, and was with its fifth owner "from new" at the time of the above incident.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. [photo] https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001491997.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2017 G-GRYN Private 0 Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT) sub

Location