Incident Airbus A319-131 N809UA, Wednesday 13 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2023
Time:c. 16:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N809UA
MSN: 0825
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Eisenhower National Airport, Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UAL531, a Airbus A319-131, diverted to Eisenhower National Airport, after the crew reported the smell of something burning in the cabin.

Sources:

https://www.ksn.com/news/local/united-flight-to-tucson-makes-emergency-landing-in-wichita/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n809ua#3335c7c1