Accident Piper PA-15 Vagabond G-ASHU, Saturday 30 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15 Vagabond
Owner/operator:Trustee of Earl of Shelburne Group
Registration: G-ASHU
MSN: 15-46
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-15 Vagabond G-ASHU was substantially damaged in a forced landing when climbing away from a 'touch and go' landing at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire.
The aircraft’s engine lost power after lift-off following a touch-and-go landing. The pilot lowered the nose to land ahead on the remaining runway, but the aircraft suffered a hard touchdown and ran off the side of the runway, and the landing gear collapsed.

Piper PA-15 Vagabond G-ASHU was built in 1946, and was first registered in the USA as N4164H. It became G-ASHU on 1.5.63, and has had 12 UK-registered owners since.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. G-ASHU History 1963-1967: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHU-1.pdf
3. G-ASHU History 1967-1995: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHU-2.pdf
4. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4164H
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ashu
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ASHU/1001890
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-ASHU (8727176206) Piper PA-15 Vagabond G-ASHU at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire 6.5.2013