Accident Vans RV-6A G-RUSL, Sunday 3 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RUSL
MSN: PFA 181A-13522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlezoy Aerodrome, Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Middlezoy Aerodrome, Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vans RV-6A G-RUSL was substantially damaged when it overturned in a landing accident at Middlezoy Aerodrome, Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.

The aircraft touched down heavily, then bounced which possibly damaged the nosewheel. As the aircraft rolled out, the nosewheel dug into the grass runway causing the aircraft to pitch onto its nose and become inverted.

Middlezoy Aerodrome operating from the Southern part of the old Weston Zoyland Airfield. Located off the A372 east of Bridgwater, Somerset, England. TA7 0JS

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rusl
3. https://www.mzaero.co.uk/pilot-information
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westonzoyland#Aviation
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston_Zoyland

Location