Accident DJI Mavic 2 Pro unreg., Monday 27 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2023
Time:11:00
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Pro
Owner/operator:The University of Liverpool
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 163CJ1JR0A780V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a short flight the unmanned aircraft collided with a building.

The unmanned aircraft (UA) had been purchased by the university to assist with research. The university had registered as an ‘operator’ with the CAA.
On the day of the accident the aircraft was being flown by a research student. It was his first flight of any UA and he had not undertaken any training. He was intending to evaluate how the aircraft could be used to assist his research. He decided to fly it from the window of his living quarters on the third floor of the building, having confirmed there were no people in the vicinity. After approximately 3 minutes of flight, whilst the aircraft was maintaining 10 meters above the ground, the pilot attempted to increase its height. However, he believes he inadvertently pressed the forward/backward stick instead of the up/down stick. The aircraft moved towards the building, collided with the wall and fell to the ground. No one was injured but the aircraft was extensively damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB