| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 2023 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-100 Challenger 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Sundt Air |
| Registration: | LN-JHH |
| MSN: | 20702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Honeywell HTF7350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Haugesund Airport (HAU/ENHD) |
| Destination airport: | Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Challenger 350 corporate jet sustained substantial damage when the left-hand wing collided with a lamppost at Dundee Airport (DND). There were no injuries.
The marshaller started marshalling the aircraft as it approached the apron, and the flight crew followed the instructions. As the aircraft approached the edge of the apron both wing spotters could see that a collision was imminent and attempted to signal to the marshaller and the flight crew to stop the aircraft. However, the marshaller was looking at the aircraft and the flight crew were looking at the marshaller so neither saw the signals from the wing spotters. The winglet on the left wingtip collided with a lamppost on the edge of the apron and the aircraft came to an abrupt halt.
Conclusion
A collision occurred because neither the flight crew nor the marshaller noticed the aircraft was too close to the lamppost. The wing spotters positioned to mitigate this risk were unable to prevent the collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-29201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
Location