Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER N612AX, Thursday 21 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2023
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER
Owner/operator:10 Tanker Air Carrier
Registration: N612AX
MSN: 48290/435
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Langlois, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER, coverted to a firefighting aircraft, was maneuvering over a fire near Langlois, Oregon, when the right wingtip struck a treetop.
The aircraft safely returned to Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR).

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2019 N612AX 10 Tanker Air Carrier 0 Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) min
Tire failure
30 August 2020 N612AX 10 Tanker Air Carrier 0 Mc Clellan Airfield (MCC/KMCC), Sacramento, CA min
Cowling loss