Incident Reims-Cessna F150J (Rotax conversion) HA-BHI, Friday 15 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F150J (Rotax conversion)
Owner/operator:Cavok Aviation Training Kft.
Registration: HA-BHI
MSN: F150-429
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rákoscsaba, Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gödöllo Airport (LHGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rotax engined Cessna 150 force landed on a field near Rákocsaba, Budapest. Both occupants are unhurt. Both wings will be dismantled and transported out for repairs.

Sources:

https://airportal.hu/kenyszerleszallast-hajtott-vegre-egy-cessna-150-es-repulogep-budapesten/7
https://rtl.hu/baleset-bunugy/2023/12/15/szantofold-kenyszerleszallas-cessna-150-oktatogep-budapest-hatara-xvii-kerulet

Location