Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N4699W, 09 Mar 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34886

Date:09-MAR-1984
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4699W
MSN: 13275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Destination airport:Tacoma, WA (TIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FILED AN IFR CLEARANCE. WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, HE REQUESTED AND RECEIVED A CLEARANCE TO CLIMB VFR ON COURSE, VIA VICTOR AIRWAY 2, WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO REPORT WHEN REACHING 10,000' MSL. THIS WAS THE LAST COMMUNICATION RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL 11/28/87, WHEN IT WAS DISCOVERED BY A HUNTER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABOUT 14 MILES WEST OF MISSOULA, MT & 8 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRWAY, WHILE IN A STEEP DESCENT. IMPACT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 6400'. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE 1352 MST WEATHER AT MISSOULA WAS IN PART: 3000' SCATTERED, 4500' BROKEN, WITH MOUNTAINS PARTIALLY OBSCURRED IN CLOUDS AND ISOLATED SNOW SHOWERS. AN AIRMET WARNED OF OCCASIONAL MODERATE RIME ICE IN CLOUDS AND PRECIPITATION ABOVE THE FREEZING LEVEL TO 15,000' AND OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE BELOW 16,000'. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39006