Other Cessna 208 Caravan I VH-LMZ, Friday 15 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:ACTAS
Registration: VH-LMZ
MSN: 20800173
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged by strong localised storm passing through the Brisbane area including Archerfield Airport.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-12-15/dangerous-storm-brisbane-south-east-queensland-hail-trees-down/103236452

Location

Media: