Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N62892, Thursday 14 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N62892
MSN: 42195/5620
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wichita-Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA551, a Boeing 737-900, diverted to Wichita’s Eisenhower Airport after reporting issues with its right engine. Firefighters located a fire on one of the engines and put it out. The plane was flying from Newark, New Jersey to Denver when it made the emergency landing.
No one was hurt.

Sources:

https://www.kwch.com/2023/12/14/diverted-flight-with-engine-failure-prepares-land-eisenhower-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n62892#333a9862
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-42195.htm

Media: