Incident Tupolev Tu-154M B-2603, Friday 7 August 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1992
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:China Xinjiang Airlines
Registration: B-2603
MSN: 85A718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hetian Airport(HTN/ZWTN) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:URC/ZWWW
Destination airport:Hetian Airport(HTN/ZWTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This flight was originally operated by B-2607, but due to the sandstorm at Hotan Airport, the flight was delayed for several hours. Later, it was changed to B-2603. Affected by the sandstorm, the crew performed two go around maneuvers during landing. On the third landing, they rushed off the runway due to excessive speed, and everyone on board was unharmed. However, the landing gear tires of the aircraft were severely damaged. The aircraft was put back into operation after changing tires.
This aircraft made an emergency landing at Jiujiang Shilibao Airport on July 11, 1988 due to disorientation.

Sources:

https://m.sohu.com/a/449239461_374749/?pvid=000115_3w_a&strategyid=00014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1988 B-2603 China Xinjiang Airlines 0 Jiujiang Airbase min

Location