This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 December 2023 |
| Time: | 13:37 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103B |
| Owner/operator: | Widerøes Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-WII |
| MSN: | 384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | nr Rørvik-Ryumsjoen Airport (RVK) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) |
| Destination airport: | Rørvik-Ryumsjoen Airport (RVK/ENRM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Widerøe flight WF794, a DHC-8-103B, was struck by lightning on approach to Rørvik-Ryumsjoen Airport (RVK).
The approach was abandoned and the flight returned to Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD).
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time:
ENRM 151250Z 18010KT 4000 TSRASN BKN012CB 02/00 Q1010
ENRM 151220Z 17009KT 130V200 9999 VCSH FEW009 SCT011 BKN055 02/01 Q1009
Sources:
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/norge/2023/12/15/195969189/fly-truffet-av-lyn-matte-returnere-til-vaernes https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-wii#333d025d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 October 2012 |
LN-WII |
Widerøes Flyveselskap |
0 |
Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) |
 |
min |