Serious incident Yakovlev Yak-40K RA-87947, Friday 15 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-87947
MSN: 9621145
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ossora Airport (UHPD) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:Ossora Airport (UHPD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Yak-40 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 02 at Ossora Airport (UHPD).
Braking efficiency was reported to be average due to snow.

Sources:

https://t.me/shot_shot/60520
https://t.me/antresol_avia/2663
https://t.me/aviaincident/26722
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/dvtp/mass-media/news?item=92135976
http://www.ural.favt.ru/public/materials/d/5/7/8/3/d5783cc7a300e5d7563d4eaff2f4a01c.docx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 2020 RA-87947 Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise 0 Tilichiki Airport (UHPT) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location