Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N2104D, Sunday 9 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:05:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2104D
MSN: 447995129
Total airframe hrs:1249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gig Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (SLE)
Destination airport:Tacoma, WA (TIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED IN THE EARLY MORNING HOURS FROM SALEM, OR, DESTINED FOR GIG HARBOR. UPON ARRIVAL IN THE DESTINATION AREA THE PLT WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH SEATTLE APCON. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO AQUIRE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE ARPT. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED BY CONTROLLERS. RADAR INFO OBTAINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS IN A CONSISTENT DESCENT WITH THE LOWEST ALT READING BEING 300 FT MSL. THE LAST RADAR TARGET RECEIVED SHOWED THE ACFT WITHIN 1000 FT OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION LINE AT 600 FT. THE WEATHER WAS DESCRIBED AS BEING FOGGY NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE AREA. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41889