| Date: | Friday 15 December 2023 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 510 Citation Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Roma Participações |
| Registration: | PR-MCL |
| MSN: | 510-0057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ijuí-J. Batista Bos Filho Airport, RS (IJU/SSIJ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI) |
| Destination airport: | Ijuí-J. Batista Bos Filho Airport, RS (IJU/SSIJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 510 Citation Mustang suffered a runway excursion after landing at Ijuí Airport (IJU), Brazil. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was not injured.
Contributing factors
- Adverse weather conditions – a contributor.
The prevailing meteorological conditions near SSIJ were unstable, with rain, thunderstorms, clouds with significant vertical development, and wind gusts. Under such conditions, aircraft operation was critical, particularly regarding the runway length and the landing distance required for a wet runway with a tailwind component.
- Pilot judgment – a contributor.
The decision to proceed with the aircraft operation under the existing operational and meteorological conditions revealed shortcomings in the pilot’s judgment, since in a scenario involving a wet runway and a tailwind component, the calculated landing distance exceeded the available runway length at SSIJ at the time of the accident.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
The decision to proceed with the flight despite the scenario of instability indicated in the available weather forecasts and the wet runway condition revealed deficiencies in the flight preparation, especially regarding the determination of surface wind direction and intensity at the aerodrome—an essential factor in the context of the accident.
Sources:
https://aeroin.net/jato-sai-da-pista-durante-pouso-no-interior-do-rio-grande-do-sul/ https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/PR-MCL_15_12_2023-ENG.PUB..pdf Location
Media: