Accident Sukhoi Su-22 , Saturday 16 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22
Owner/operator:Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC) Aerospace Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lake Persian, Kazerun district, Fars province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An IRGC Sukhoi Su fighter jet crashed in Fars province after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.tasnimnews.com/en/news/2023/12/16/3007324/pilot-survives-after-military-plane-crashes-south-of-iran
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/iranian-fighter-jet-crashes-pilot-ejects-safely/3084251