| Date: | Saturday 9 December 2023 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GWUT |
| MSN: | 55205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near West Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC1204 was descending towards Miami International Airport (KMIA), FL, when the flight crew notified dispatch that they received an EICAS “R ENG OIL PRESS” message. The checklist was completed, a Mayday was declared and no.2 engine was shut down. The decision was made to divert to Palm Beach International Airport (KPBI), FL and the flight landed without further incident.
An initial inspection by Contracted Maintenance revealed no external leaks and the oil quantity level was full. Suspect an oil indication issue.
The aircraft was ferried to Montreal on 12 Dec. 2023 and resumed regular service the following day.
Sources:
TSB A23F0383
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gwut#33299838
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 September 2024 |
C-GWUT |
Air Canada |
0 |
190 nm NW of Toronto, ON |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |