Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GWUQ, Monday 4 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2023
Time:23:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GWUQ
MSN: 55179
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1359 had departed from Toronto International Airport (CYYZ), ON, when the flight crew heard and felt a loud bang when the landing gear was being retracted.
Subsequently, multiple technical faults were indicated. While overhead the Ozark-St Francis National Forest, Arkansas, USA, the crew elected to return to CYYZ and declared a Pan Pan. The aircraft landed without further incident.

The aircraft resumed service on 6 Dec. 2023.

Sources:

TSB A23F0377
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gwuq#33169444

Location